Search


Bookmark and Share

Hosts and Co-Hosts

Sirindhorn International Institute of Technology (SIIT), Thailand
Chiang Mai University (CMU), Thailand
National Electronics and Computer Technology Center (NECTEC), Thailand
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST)

Sponsors and Supporters

The Air Force Office of Scientific Research, Asian Office of Aerospace Research and Development (AFOSR/AOARD)
Japan Creativity Society (JCS)
Thailand Convention and Exhibition Bureau (TCEB)

Conference Program

| Program Summary | Program Overview | Program Detail |

Main Conference Paper Presentation

Presentation
Regular = 25 minutes (20 for presentation + 5 for questions)
Short = 20 minutes (15 for presentation + 5 for questions)
Poster = 2 minutes for presentation

Poster Presentation Guidelines
1. The poster must be smaller than 84 cm x 118 cm.
2. Each presenter is allocated two minutes to present a short description of the work. The presentation is scheduled from 16:00 on November 26, 2010.
3. The poster should be displayed at the allocated area before the presentation time.
4. The presenters should remain with the posters until the end of the presentation time i.e. 17:30.

Program Summary


November 24, 2010 November 25, 2010 November 26, 2010 November 27, 2010
Keynote Speaker (Vilas Wuwongse) Invited Speaker (Takeo Higuchi) Invited Speaker (Xijin Tang)
Session 1 Session 4 Session 6
A B A B A B
Lunch Lunch Lunch
- Invited Speaker (Vincent CS Lee) Excursion
Session 2 Session 5
A B A B
Session 3 Poster Session
A B Poster Poster
Reception - Banquet  

Program Overview


Time Room A Room B
November 24, 2010 (Wednesday)
18:00 - 21:00 Reception
November 25, 2010 (Thursday)
9:00 - 9:20 Opening
9:20 - 10:20 Keynote Speaker
Societal Stabilization and Evolution using Linked Open Data
Vilas Wuwongse
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 - 12:10 Session 1A
Knowledge Technology
Session 1B
Human Language Technology
12:10 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:20 Session 2A
Knowledge Management I
Session 2B
Intelligent Systems I
15:20 - 15:40 Coffee Break
15:40 - 17:30 Session 3A
Ontological Engineering
Session 3B
Intelligent Systems and Data Mining
November 26, 2010 (Friday)
9:00 - 9:50 Invited Talk
Serendipity and Idea-Marathon System (IMS)
Takeo Higuchi
9:50 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 - 12:00 Session 4A
Creativity Support Systems
Session 4B
Human Language and Knowledge Technology
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:20 Invited Talk
Deep Knowledge Discovery from Microblogging
Vincent CS Lee
14:20 - 14:40 Coffee Break
14:40 - 16:00 Session 5A
Knowledge Management II
Session 5B
E-learning Systems
16:00 - 16:20 Session Poster
(Poster presentation)
16:20 - 17:30 Poster Display
18:00 - 21:00 Banquet
November 27, 2010 (Saturday)
08:30 - 09:20 Invited Talk
Support for Qualitative Study of Social Risk Cognition
Xijin Tang
09:20 - 09:30 Coffee Break
09:30 - 10:50 Session 6
Intelligent Systems II
10:50 - 11:00 Closing
11:00 - 11:45 Lunch
11:45 - 18:00 Excursion

Program Detail


Time Room A Room B
November 24, 2010 (Wednesday)
18:00 - 21:00 Reception
November 25, 2010 (Thursday)
9:00 - 9:20 Opening
9:20 - 10:20 Keynote Speaker
Societal Stabilization and Evolution using Linked Open Data
Vilas Wuwongse
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 - 12:10 Session 1A
Knowledge Technology
Session 1B
Human Language Technology
Freedom of choice and creativity in multicriteria decision making
Andrzej M.J. Skulimowski
An Approach for Improving Thai Text Entry on Touch Screen Mobile Phones based on Distance and Statistical Language Model
Siwacha Janpinijrut, Cholwich Nattee, and Prakasith Kayasith
Structuring Invention Knowledge to Creatively Solve a Technological Problem
Itsuo Makino and Takaya Yuizono
Inclusion-based and Exclusion-based Approaches in Graph-based Multiple News Summarization
Nongnuch Ketui and Thanaruk Theeramunkong
Proposing a Multimodal Behavior Analysis Environment
Yuuki Tanjo, Sadanori Ito, and Ryuuki Sakamoto
A Supporting System for Mandarin-Thai Machine Translation (Ma2Th)
Chidchanok Thepsoonthorn, Mongkol Somboonkittichai, Gunn Rukkaworrakul, and Thanaruk Theeramunkong
12:10 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:20 Session 2A
Knowledge Management I
Session 2B
Intelligent Systems I
Story-based Knowledge Management (Share & Utilization of Tacit Knowledge of People With Disabilities)
Yoshio Niizeki
A Naive-Bayesian Methodology to Classify Echocardiographic Images through SQL
S. Nandagopalan, C. Dhanalakshmi, B. S. Adiga, and C. N. Manjunath
An Ontology-based Method for Knowledge Sharing Measurement in Multi-site Software Development
Pornpit Wongthongtham and Surasak Komchaliaw
Band Selection for Hyper Spectral Image Using Principal Components Analysis and Maxima-Minima Functional
Kitti Koonsanit and Chuleerat Jaruskulchai
Knowledge Management: Social Innovation towards Sustainable Development for Phuket
Chantinee Boonchai, Robert J S Beeton, and Naiyana Srichai
Province Name Recognition in Thai License Plates Using Conditional Random Fields
Chatchai Bovornthamrongchai and Boonserm Kijsirikul
  Development of a search system for heterogeneous image database
Sanparith Marukatat and Wasin Sinthupinyo
15:20 - 15:40 Coffee Break
15:40 - 17:30 Session 3A
Ontological Engineering
Session 3B
Intelligent Systems and Data Mining
A Method to Analyze Learners' Interest Changes with Concept Maps
Masae Nakazawa and Mitsuru Ikeda
Passage Grading System Using Supervised Learning
Wasan Na Chai, Nualsawat Hiransakolwong, Taneth Ruangrajitpakorn, and Thepchai Supnithi
An Agent-based Architecture for Ontology-driven Knowledge Management
Carlos M. Toledo, Mariel A. Ale, Omar Chiotti, and Maria Rosa Galli
Baseline Detection for On-Line Cursive Thai Handwriting Recognition Based on PCA
Pimolluck Jirakunkanok and Cholwich Nattee
Step-wise Approach for Improving Ontology using Optimizing Rules
Krich Intratip and Sasiporn Usanavasin
Discovering Relationship between Hepatitis C Virus NS5A Protein and Interferon/Ribavirin Therapy
Saori Kawasaki, Tu Bao Ho, Tatsuo Kanda, Osamu Yokosuka, Katsuhiro Takabayashi, and Nhan Le
Ontology-Driven Accounting Information System: Case Study of the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Seung Hwan Kang, Jira Yammeesri, and Sim Kim Lau
Real Time Hand Tracking as a User Input Device
Kittasil Silanon and Nikom Suvonvorn
November 26, 2010 (Friday)
9:00 - 9:50 Invited Talk
Serendipity and Idea-Marathon System (IMS)
Takeo Higuchi
9:50 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 - 12:00 Session 4A
Creativity Support Systems
Session 4B
Human Language and Knowledge Technology
A Comparison of Four Association Engines in Divergent Thinking Support Systems on Wikipedia
Kobkrit Viriyayudhakorn, Susumu Kunifuji, and Mizuhito Ogawa
Simultaneous Character-cluster-based Word Segmentation and Named Entity Recognition in Thai Language
Nattapong Tongtep and Thanaruk Theeramunkong
Presentation Support System Providing the Function of Promoting Comment Collection in Limited Time
Hui Cheng, Tessai Hayama, and Susumu Kunifuji
Semantics of a Graphical Model for Representing Hypotheses and a System Supporting Management of Hypotheses
Madori Ikeda, Masaaki Nishino, Koichiro Doi, Akihiro Yamamoto, and Susumu Hayashi
Brain Inventory Works for Serendipity Card System
Shigekazu Sawaizumi
Analyzing Comments on Social Media Web Sites with Latent Semantic Analysis
Ying Zhu, Saurav Karmakar, Kireet Kokala, and Rawiroj Kasemsri Na Ayudhaya
Relevant Piece of Information Extraction from Presentation Slide Page for Slide Information Retrieval System
Tessai Hayama and Susumu Kunifuji
A Case Study about the Knowledge Creation Process of Patent Invention, and the Technological Trajectory Analysis
Minoru Koide
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:20 Invited Talk
Deep Knowledge Discovery from Microblogging
Vincent CS Lee
14:20 - 14:40 Coffee Break
14:40 - 16:00 Session 5A
Knowledge Management II
Session 5B
E-learning Systems
Acquisition of Practical Knowledge in Medical Services Based on Externalizing Service Task-grasp of Medical Staff
Taisuke Ogawa, Tomoyoshi Yamazaki, Mitsuru Ikeda, Muneou Suzuki, Kenji Araki, and Koiti Hasida
Encouraging Extracurricular Activities in the Educational Environment
Masanori Okada, Kunihiko Hiraishi, and Susumu Kunifuji
Evolved Knowledge based on Regional Contexts for Distribution
Taizo Miyachi, Yusuke Ito, Atsushi Ogiue, Yuhei Yanagawa
Analysis of E-learning in Academia: A case study of Library and Information Science master's programs
Md. Shiful Islam, Susumu Kunifuji, Tessai Hayama, and Motoki Miura
Learning Object Management Using Topic Maps and Linked Open Data: a Knowledge Map Framework
Chadchadaporn Pukkaew, Vilas Wuwongse, and Mitsuru Ikeda
 
16:00 - 16:20 Session Poster
(Poster presentation)
A Bit-level Compaction for Aggregating Data of Vehicular Sensor Networks on the Road
Min-hwan Ok
A Knowledge-based Framework for Development of Personalized Food Recommender System
Napat Suksom, Marut Buranarach, Ye Myat Thein, Thepchai Supnithi, and Ponrudee Netisopakul
Analytic Network Process: A Decision-making Tool in Supply Chain Management
Sanjay Jharkharia
Experiments in Automatic Assessment using Basic Information Retrieval Techniques
Md Maruf Hasan
Information and Opinion Extraction Framework for Thai Travel Blogs and Forums
Visit Wongvilaivarin and Ithipan Methasate
Knowledge Acquisition of 3D&360° Motion in Cultural Heritage
Susumu Sawai, Kenji Asada, Sinji Matsumoto, Yasuhiro Oikawa, Akiko Nishizaka, Makiko Oonishi, and Tomio Saku
Network Architecture Design Exploration and Simulation on High Speed Camera System using SynDEx
Eri Prasetyo W., Antonius Irianto. S, Nurul Huda, Djati K., and Michel P.
The Integrated Learning Management System
Jatuporn Deesukying and Nunnapad Toadithep
The Study of the Design Synergy of E-learning Applications and Human-Computer Interaction for Effective Learning
Churee Techawut
16:20 - 17:30 Poster Display
18:00 - 21:00 Banquet
November 27, 2010 (Saturday)
08:30 - 09:20 Invited Talk
Support for Qualitative Study of Social Risk Cognition
Xijin Tang
09:20 - 09:30 Coffee Break
09:30 - 10:50 Session 6
Intelligent Systems II
A Rule-Based Approach to Activity Recognition
Pitchakan Theekakul, Surapa Thiemjarus, Ekawit Nantajeewarawat, Thepchai Supnithi, and Kaoru Hirota
Dogsperate Escape: a Demonstration of Real-Time BSN-Based Game Control with e-AR Sensor
Kalanyu Zintus-art, Supat Saetia, Varichmaes Pongparnich, and Surapa Thiemjarus
Real-Time Fall Detection based on Shape and Motion Features
Teerasak Kroputaponchai and Nikom Suvonvorn
10:50 - 11:00 Closing
11:00 - 11:45 Lunch
11:45 - 18:00 Excursion